Frequently Asked Questions
Visa Fees Checklist & Additional forms Photo Specification Visa Processing Time FAQ


In recent weeks, several queries have been raised about the type of Visas issued by India to foreigners for work related visits.

Frequently asked questions with regard to the above issues and replies thereto are outlined below for information, guidance and compliance of all concerned:-

The Internship Visa will be granted after completion of graduation/ post-graduation or in between the course but the gap between the completion of graduation/ post-graduation and the commencement of the internship should not be more than one year.

Visa will be granted only on the basis of a letter from the Indian Company/Educational Institution concerned sponsoring the applicant for the internship programme and clearly indicating the period of internship.

Earnings from internship of the applicant with Indian companies/Educational Institutions/NGOs will be subject to the Indian Income Tax regulations.

Under no circumstances, the intern will be allowed to take up employment in India immediately after completion of the internship programme.

All applicants for internship sponsored by AIESEC will have to meet the above mentioned conditions