All About Visas
All foreign nationals, including children, require a visa to enter India. The only exceptions are nationals of Nepal and Bhutan who can enter India without a visa. (Note: Nepalese nationals need a visa if entering India from China).

Visa fees once deposited cannot be refunded even if requested service is modified or not granted. Validity of the visa begins from the date of issue.

Foreigners entering India on long term visas valid for more than 180 days should follow the relevant registration formalities. All persons who hold Student Visa, Employment Visa and Research Visa which are valid for more than 180 days are required to get themselves registered with the nearest Foreign Registration Office (FRO) or Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) within 14 days of arrival in India.

For all other types of visas which are valid for more than 180 days registration is required only if the person plans to stay more than 180 days on any single visit. This registration should be done at the earliest but definitely before expiry of 180 days from the date of entry into India.