BV-Business Visa
Please finalize your travel arrangements only after you obtain an appropriate visa. VFS / Embassy of India, Belgium will not be responsible for any inconvenience/problems faced as a result of finalizing travel plans before obtaining your appropriate visa. The decision to grant the duration of visa is made solely by the Embassy of India.

Business Visa: Please Click on (Checklist and additional forms) to Complete your online application form and PRINT it.

Business Visa is granted to a foreign national who wants to visit India to establish an Industrial/Business venture or to explore possibilities to set up industrial/business venture, or wants to purchase/sell industrial products in India. Normally, a multiple entry business visa upto one year is granted by the Embassy of India, Brussels. Applicants with business interests in India are eligible for grant of one year Business visa. Prior approval of the Embassy of India, Brussels is required for visas of more than one year duration. A visa applicant is eligible for a Business visa if his / her purpose of visit to India is any of the following:-

i) Those who want to visit India to establish industries/business venture or to explore possibilities to set up industries/business venture in India.
ii) Those who are coming to India to purchase/sell industrial products or commercial products or consumer durables.
iii) Those who are coming for the technical meeting/discussions, attending board meeting, general meeting for providing business service support.
iv) Those who are coming for recruitment of manpower.
v) Those who are partners in the business and/or functioning as directors in the company.
vi) Those who are coming for consultation regarding exhibitions, for participation in exhibitions, trade fair, business, fairs etc.
vii) Those who are coming to transact business with supplies/potential supplier at locations in India, to evaluate or monitor quality, given specification, place orders, negotiate further supplies etc, relating to goods or services procures from India.
viii) Those who are experts/specialists on a visit of short duration in connection with an ongoing project with the object of monitoring the progress of the work, conducting meeting with the Indian customers and/or to provide some high level technical guidance.
ix) Those who are coming for pre-sales or post-sales activity not amounting to actual executing of any contract or project.
x) Foreign Trainees of multinational companies/corporate houses coming for in-house training in the regional hubs of the concerned company located in India.

INSTRUCTIONS FOR UK PASSPORT APPLICANTS
 
(i) The visa service will be open on Tuesday and Thursday mornings.

(ii) Applicants will need to present themselves in person at any of the following Visa Centres:
 
Residents of Belgium:
India Visa Application Centre, 19, Avenue Emile de Mot,1000 Brussels. (Tuesday/ Thursday from 9 to 12 noon)
India Visa Collection Centre, 62 Vestingstraat, 1Floor, 2018 Antwerp (Tuesday/ Thursday from 10 to 12 noon)
 
Residents of Luxembourg:
India Visa Collection Centre, 66 Rue Des Celtes, 1318 Luxembourg (Tuesday / Thursday from 10 to 12 noon)
 
(iii) Prior appointment over telephone or in person must be made at the Visa Centre’s for submission of visa application(s).
 
(iv) Processing time for a visa is 4 to 5 weeks. Applicants are therefore advised to apply well in advance of the proposed date of travel to ensure that they get a visa in time.
 
(v) Same day Processing of Business visa for UK nationals with additional charges of 253 Euros on the actual visa fee.
 
(vi) British nationals may continue to apply directly at the High Commission of India, London through the India Visa Application Centre’s in London with no Additional service fee.

Please Note: Please note that only applicant with Belgian or Luxemburg passport are allowed to apply for the Business Visa, as per the directives from the Embassy of India, Brussels.
Non Belgian nationals can apply provided they are domiciled in Belgium or Luxemburg for at least two years. They need to attach a copy of resident card of last 2 years validity. If the card is 17 or 18 months old then, they need to attach some type of resident proof (telephone bills, electricity bills etc) showing the stay for 2 years.