EV-Employment Visa
Please finalize your travel arrangements only after you obtain an appropriate visa. VFS / Embassy of India, Belgium will not be responsible for any inconvenience/problems faced as a result of finalizing travel plans before obtaining your appropriate visa. The decision to grant the duration of visa is made solely by the Embassy of India.

Employment Visa: Please Click on (Checklist and additional forms) to Complete your online application form.

An Employment Visa is granted to those who are an employed by an Indian company or a Multinational company in a specialized field at a senior supervisory/ managerial position or an employee working in the same organization is transferred to a branch office in India. Employment visa is granted to those desiring to come to India for the purpose of employment, subject to following conditions:-

i) Those who are coming to India for execution of a project/contract (Irrespective of the duration of the visit)
ii) Those who are coming to India on short visits to customer location to repair any plant or machinery as part of warranty or annual maintenance contract.
iii) Those who are coming to India for installation and commissioning of equipments/machines/tools in term of contract for supply of such equipment/machine/tools.
iv) Those who are coming to India for imparting training for the personnel of the Indian company.
v) Those who are coming to India deputed for providing technical support/services, transfer of know-how, services supplies for which the Indian company pays fees/royalty to the foreign company.
vi) Those who are coming to India as consultants on contract for whom the Indian company pays a fixed remuneration,(may not be in the form of monthly salary)
vii) Those who are artists engaged to conduct regular performances for the duration of the employment contract given by Hotel, Club, other organization.
viii) Those who are coming to India to take up employment as coaches.
ix) Those who are sportsmen who are given contract for a specified period by the Indian Clubs/organizations.
x) Self-employed foreign national coming to India for providing engineering, medical, accounting, legal or such other highly skilled services in their capacity as independent consultants.
xi) Foreign nationals coming to India for voluntary work in bonafide NGOs are granted Employment visa. Applicants intending to work on voluntary basis should not visit India on a Tourist visa.
xii) An applicant running a company as a partner , director or shareholder cum partner can apply for an employment visa.

INSTRUCTIONS FOR UK PASSPORT APPLICANTS
 
(i) The visa service will be open on Tuesday and Thursday mornings.
(ii) Applicants will need to present themselves in person at any of the following Visa Centres:
 
Residents of Belgium:
India Visa Application Centre, 19, Avenue Emile De Mot, 1000 Brussels. (Tuesday/ Thursday from 9 to 12 noon)
India Visa Collection Centre, 62 Vestingstraat, 1Floor, 2018 Antwerp (Tuesday/ Thursday from 10 to 12 noon)
 
Residents of Luxembourg:
India Visa Collection Centre, 66 Rue Des Celtes, 1318 Luxembourg (Tuesday / Thursday from 10 to 12 noon)
 
(iii) Prior appointment over telephone or in person must be made at the Visa Centre’s for submission of visa application(s).
 
(iv) Processing time for a visa is 4 to 5 weeks. Applicants are therefore advised to apply well in advance of the proposed date of travel to ensure that they get a visa in time.
 
(vi) British nationals may continue to apply directly at the High Commission of India, London through the India Visa Application Centre’s in London with no Additional service fee.

Note: Applicants granted Employment Visa should register themselves with the concerned FRRO within 14 days from date of arrival in India

PLEASE NOTE:
Applicants with Belgian or Luxemburg passport are allowed to apply for the Employment Visa, as per the directives from the Embassy of India, Brussels.
Non Belgian nationals can apply provided they are domiciled in Belgium for at least two years. They need to attach a copy of resident card of last 2 years validity.