TV-Tourist Visa
Please finalize your travel arrangements only after you obtain an appropriate visa. VFS / Embassy of India, Belgium will not be responsible for any inconvenience/problems faced as a result of finalizing travel plans before obtaining your appropriate visa. The decision to grant the duration of visa is made solely by the Embassy of India.

Tourist Visa: Please Click on (Checklist and additional forms) to Complete your online application form and Print the form.
1. Tourist Visa can only be granted to a foreigner who does not have a residence or occupation in India and whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sight seeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives etc. No other activity is permissible on a Tourist Visa. The Tourist Visa is non-extendable and non-convertible. The decision to decide the duration of visa is made solely by the Embassy of India.

2.
I. Re-enter India after Neighbouring Tourism: Some foreign nationals holding Tourist Visas, after initial entry into India, plan to visit another country largely on account of neighbourhood tourism (Nepal, Bhutan or some other country) and need to re-enter India within 60 days, before finally exiting. Such persons may be permitted up to three entries (need based) by the Indian Missions/Posts subject to their submission of a detailed itinerary and supporting documentation (ticket bookings),if the foreign national is travelling by Bus or Motorbike, documentary details of the travel should be provided at the time of applying for the visa . If the foreign national is already outside his/her country of origin, he/she can also get such an endorsement on his/her passport from the nearest Indian Mission/Post.

II. The Immigration authorities in all the Immigration Check Posts in the country may also allow such foreign nationals on Tourist Visas arriving in India without the specific authorization from the Indian Missions/Posts (as mentioned in sub-para (I) above) to make maximum three entries into the country (need based) subject to production of travel itinerary and supporting documentation (ticket bookings).

III. The total period of stay in the country during the three entries permitted as mentioned in sub paras (I) and (II) above counted from the date of first entry into the country shall not exceed the stay stipulation period of 180 days or 90 days, as the case may be.

3. Indian origin applicants/Childrens, wishing to travel to India who are not in possession of  OCI card, should  apply for an “Entry” visa instead of a “Tourist” visa. They need to attach surrender certificate of Indian Passport from the Embassy of India. The childrens born in Belgium need to attach Affidavit from Embassy of India stating that they never had Indian Nationality The certificate can be obtained from Embassy of India, 215 Chaussee de Vleurgat,1050 Brussels between 9:30 to 11:30. They need to bring Indian passport to the Embassy to get cancelled and Embassy will issue Surrender certificate.

4. For those going in a group for Tourism purposes – Each member of the group would be issued a visa on their respective passports.

Requirements for Group Visa

 
A list of all applicants with details of their names, name of Group leader, passport and age.
An undertaking by the group leader for return from India by all the group members.
No objection letter from parents of minors on a sheet of paper.

INSTRUCTIONS FOR UK PASSPORT APPLICANTS
 
(i) The visa service will be open on Tuesday and Thursday mornings.
 
(ii) Applicants will need to present themselves in person at any of the following Visa Centres:
 
Residents of Belgium:
India Visa Application Centre, 19, Avenue Emile de Mot, 1000 Brussels. (Tuesday/ Thursday from 9:00 to 12:00)
India Visa Collection Centre, 62 Vestingstraat, 1Floor, 2018 Antwerp (Tuesday/ Thursday from 10:00 to 12:00)
 
Residents of Luxembourg:
India Visa Collection Centre, 66 Rue Des Celtes, 1318 Luxembourg (Tuesday / Thursday from 10:00 to 12:00)
 
(iii) Prior appointment over telephone or in person must be made at the Visa Centre’s for submission of visa application(s).
 
(iv) Processing time for a visa is 4 to 5 weeks. Applicants are therefore advised to apply well in advance of the proposed date of travel to ensure that they get a visa in time.
 
(vi) British nationals may continue to apply directly at the High Commission of India, London through the India Visa Application Centre’s in London with no Additional service fee.
 

E-Tourist Visa

A Tourist Visa on Arrival (TVOA) Enabled with Electronic Travel Authorization(ETA), Scheme was launched on November 27, 2014 for India.

The scheme is now called "e-Tourist Visa (eTV)" with effect from 15.04.2015

This facility is available to Foreigners whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sight- seeing, short duration medical treatment, casual business visit, casual visit to meet friends or relatives etc. and not valid for any other purpose/activities. This will allow entry into India within 30 days from the date of approval of eTVand will be Valid for 30 days stay in India from the date of arrival in India. The eTV cannot be availed more than twice in a calendar year. The facility will be available at 9 International airports in the country namely Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Thiruvananthapuram, Kochi and Goa.

The eTV would enable the prospective visitor to apply for an Indian Visa from his/her home country online without visiting the Indian Mission and also pay the visa fee online. Once approved, the applicant will receive an email authorising him/her to travel to India and he/she can travel with a print out of this authorization. On arrival, the visitor has to present the authorisation to the immigration authorities who would then stamp the entry into the country.

The information and instructions for e-Tourist Visa (eTV) available on Click Here


Repeat visits: Tourist visa-on-arrival shall be allowed for a maximum of two times in a calendar year to a foreigner.

The tourist-visa-on-arrival shall not be applicable to holders of Diplomatic / Official passports.